Events

Listing All events
17SEP

Cribbage & Scrabble TAS

Category: Games

1:00pm–2:00pm (1h) Gull Lake Branch Library, at the library
18SEP

Cribbage AS

Category: Games

12:00pm–5:00pm (5h) Chaplin Branch Library

Game Day E

Category: Games

4:30pm–5:30pm (1h) Hodgeville Branch Library, at the library

Games with Grandparents

Seniors can bring their grandchildren to the library for a fun afternoon of board and card games.

Story Time PK

Category: Early Literacy, Music, Story Telling

6:30pm–8:00pm (1h 30min) Abbey Branch Library, at the library

In this program we read, sing, play games, do crafts and have a snack ( sometimes it will be movie night )

19SEP

Youth Board Games KT

Category: Clubs, Games

4:00pm–5:00pm (1h) Gull Lake Branch Library, at the library

We have a large variety of board games for all ages and participants can choose and play games. 

20SEP

Story Time PK

Category: Early Literacy, Music, Story Telling

11:00am–12:00pm (1h) Shaunavon Branch Library, at the library

Story telling, songs, arts and crafts and socializing.

Kids' Korner EPK

Category: Arts and Crafts, Clubs, Early Literacy, Games, Story Telling

11:00am–12:00pm (1h) Shaunavon Branch Library

Stitch & Chat AS

Category: Clubs

1:00pm–2:00pm (1h) Gull Lake Branch Library, at the library

Participants can bring in knitting, crocheting, embroidery, etc

Adult Book Club A

Category: Clubs

2:00pm–3:00pm (1h) Abbey Branch Library, at the library

Early Bird Book Club

23SEP

Story Time PK

Category: Early Literacy, Music, Story Telling

10:30am–11:30am (1h) Gull Lake Branch Library, at the library

Participants colour a picture, have 2-3 stories read aloud to them and then complete a craft. 

Every Monday morning minus stat holidays that fall on a Monday from the beginning of September until the end of May

24SEP

Cribbage & Scrabble TAS

Category: Games

1:00pm–2:00pm (1h) Gull Lake Branch Library, at the library
25SEP

Cribbage AS

Category: Games

12:00pm–5:00pm (5h) Chaplin Branch Library

Story Time PK

Category: Early Literacy, Music, Story Telling

6:30pm–8:00pm (1h 30min) Abbey Branch Library, at the library

In this program we read, sing, play games, do crafts and have a snack ( sometimes it will be movie night )

26SEP

Youth Board Games KT

Category: Clubs, Games

4:00pm–5:00pm (1h) Gull Lake Branch Library, at the library

We have a large variety of board games for all ages and participants can choose and play games. 

27SEP

Story Time PK

Category: Early Literacy, Music, Story Telling

11:00am–12:00pm (1h) Shaunavon Branch Library, at the library

Story telling, songs, arts and crafts and socializing.

Kids' Korner EPK

Category: Arts and Crafts, Clubs, Early Literacy, Games, Story Telling

11:00am–12:00pm (1h) Shaunavon Branch Library

Stitch & Chat AS

Category: Clubs

1:00pm–2:00pm (1h) Gull Lake Branch Library, at the library

Participants can bring in knitting, crocheting, embroidery, etc

Adult Book Club A

Category: Clubs

2:00pm–3:00pm (1h) Abbey Branch Library, at the library

Early Bird Book Club

30SEP

Story Time PK

Category: Early Literacy, Music, Story Telling

10:30am–11:30am (1h) Gull Lake Branch Library, at the library

Participants colour a picture, have 2-3 stories read aloud to them and then complete a craft. 

Every Monday morning minus stat holidays that fall on a Monday from the beginning of September until the end of May

1OCT

Toddler Time P

Category: Early Literacy, Story Telling

11:00am–12:00pm (1h) Hodgeville Branch Library, at the library

Pre-schoolers are invited to come to the library to listen to a story and do a craft.